Facts, figures and schedule for all competitions

110

RIO 2016

On Friday the Summer Games begin of Rio. Two years after the football World Cup is Brazil also hosted the Olympic and Paralympic Games. Rio de Janeiro, becoming the first Olympic host to the South American continent. Here are a few facts and figures about the 31 games of the modern era.

From 5 to 21 August, athletes from more than 200 nations around the medals. Here more than 10,000 athletes in Brazil are welcomed. The number of competitions is more than 300. From Germany travel in 2016 around 450 athletes to Rio, far more than in the Olympics 2012 in London. The German athletes in Rio are divided across a variety of sports, including athletics, football and rowing.

Way to Olympia

Choice for Olympia City on October 2, 2009 in Copenhagen. – In the third round 66:32 against Madrid, previously eliminated: Tokyo and Chicago. – In the pre-selection failed: Bakui / Azerbaijan, Doha / Qatar and Prague.

Cost of Games

Total budget approximately $ 13.9 billion (12.55 million euros), of which $ 11.1 billion (10.0 billion euros) for infrastructure, 2.8 billion dollars (2.5 million euros) for Rio 2016th

spectators

7.5 million tickets, of which 3.8 million cheaper than 23 euros. The cheapest ticket costs 13 euros.

Verönderte disciplines over London

Golf: men / women and 7-Rugby men / women new. – Sailing: Star men out, Mixed Nacra17 purely for Elliott 6m 49er for women pure. – Fencing (number of decisions unchanged): saber team men out, for epee team men’s pure, Foil team women out, for Sabre Team Women pure. – Rings (number of decisions unchanged): two men classes fewer, two female classes more.

Venues (four zones in Rio)

1) Olympic Park in Barra’s Olympic Village and two media centers (IBC and MPC), Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio Olympic Velodrome (track cycling), Carioca Arena 1 (basketball), Carioca Arena 2 (judo, wrestling), Carioca Arena 3 (fencing, Taekwondo), Future Arena (Handball), Olympic Aquatics Stadium (swimming, water polo), Rio Olympic Arena (gymnastics, rhythmic gymnastics, trampoline), Maria Lenk Aquatics Centre (water diving, synchronized swimming), Olympic Golf Course, Pontal (wheel road race and time trial ), Riocentro Pavilion with 2 (weightlifting), Pavilion 3 (table tennis), Pavilion 4 (badminton) and Pavilion 6 (boxes).

2) Deodoro, Olympic Hockey Centre, X-Park with Whitewater Stadium (canoe slalom), Olympic BMX Centre and Mointain Bike Track, Youth Arena (Modern Pentathlon Fencing, Basketball), Deodoro Stadium (Rugby, modern pentathlon riding and Combined) Olympic Shooting Centre (shooting), Deodoro Aquatics Centre (modern pentathlon swimming) Olympic Equestrian Centre (riding Dressage, Eventing, jumping).

3) Maracana, Olympic Stadium (athletics), Maracana (opening and closing ceremonies, football), Maracanazinho (volleyball), Julio De Lamare Aquatics Centre (Water Polo), Sambodromo (Archery, Marathon).

4) Copacabana, Marina da Glória (Sailing), Lagio Stadium (rowing, canoe racing), beach volleyball arena, Fort Copacabana (Open Water Swimming, Triathlon Races). – To football next to Marancana in Brasilia, Belo Horizonte, Sao Paulo, Salvador, Manaus and Rio de Janeiro (Estádio Nilton Santos).

App for Olympia

The official app “Rio 2016” is free and mastered both English and Portuguese. It is located to the calendar and displays a so the current issues of the day. In the main menu information linked to tickets, sports venues and the Olympic Torch. The Spectator’s Guide lists all 42 disciplines, along with explanation of the rules.

The main competitions by day

Saturday, August 6 2016

Football
18:00 (13:00) PM: Women Preliminary Round 4, Arena Itaquera (Arena Corinthians), São Paulo
20:00 (15:00) PM: Women Preliminary Round 5, Mineirao Stadium, Belo Horizonte
00:00 (19:00 ) pM: Women Preliminary Round 6, Olympic Stadium João Havelange, Rio de Janeiro
Handball
(Arena del Futuro, Rio de Janeiro)
14:30 (09:30) pM: Women Preliminary Round 1
19:40 (14:40) pM: Women Preliminary Round 2
12:50 (19:50) pM: Women Preliminary Round 3

Tennis
(Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio de Janeiro Central tennis court)
15:45 (10:45) AM: men and women tennis single + double round 1
23:45 (18:45) AM: men and women tennis single + double round 1
( Olympic Tennis center, Rio de Janeiro Tennis court 1)
16:00 (11:00) aM: men and women tennis single + double court 1 round 1
(Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio de Janeiro Tennis court 2)
16:00 (11:00) pM: men and women tennis single + double Court 2 round 1
(Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio de Janeiro Tennis courts 3-9)
16:00 (11:00) aM: men and women tennis Single + double round 1

Table Tennis
(Riocentro – Pavilion 3, Rio de Janeiro)
14:00 (09:00) PM: Single preliminary round (men and women preliminary + Women Single Round 1)
19:30 (14:30) PM: Single preliminary round (men and Women’s singles round 1)
00:00 (19:00) pM: Single preliminary round (Men’s singles round 1 – Women’s singles round 2)

Swimming
(Olympic water sports center, Rio de Janeiro)
18:00 (13:00) pm: Heats men and women:
(Men’s 400m Individual Medley, Women’s 100m Butterfly Men’s 400m Freestyle, Women’s 400m Individual Medley, Men’s 100m Breaststroke, women 4 × 100 m freestyle relay)
03:00 (22:00) pM: semi-finals + finals men and women
(men 400m individual medley final, Women 100m butterfly semi-finals, men’s 400m freestyle final, Women 400m medley final, men’s 100m breaststroke semifinals, Women 4x 100m freestyle relay final)

Rowing
(Lagoa Stadium, Rio de Janeiro)
13:30 (08:30) pm: Heats men and women
(men four, women One, Men Doubles Women Doubles Men Doubles men coxless four, Men’s Singles, Women’s Singles)
Equitation
(National riding Centre, Rio de Janeiro)
15:00 (10:00) pM: eventing team and individual day 1
Rugby
(Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro)
16:00 (11:00) pM: Women Preliminary Round
21:00 ( 16:00) pm: Women Preliminary Round
Gymnastics
(HSBC Arena, Rio de Janeiro)
15:30 (10:30) pM: Men qualifying 1
19:30 (14:30) pM: Men qualifying 2
23:30 (18:30 ) pM: Men qualification 3

Sunday, August 7 2016

Handball
(Arena del Futuro, Rio de Janeiro)
14:30 (09:30) pm: Men’s Preliminary 1
19:40 (14:40) pm: Men’s Preliminary 2
12:50 (19:50) pm: Men’s Preliminary 3
football
18:00 (13:00) pm: Men’s Preliminary 5, Fonte Nova Arena, Salvador
20:00 (15:00) pm: Men’s Preliminary 6, Olympic Stadium João Havelange, Rio de Janeiro
23:00 (18:00) pM: Men’s Preliminary 7, Arena Amazônia, Manaus
00:00 (19:00) pm: Men’s Preliminary 8, National Stadium (Mané Garrincha)

Tennis
(Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio de Janeiro Central tennis court)
15:45 (10:45) AM: men and women tennis single + double round 1
23:45 (18:45) AM: men and women tennis single + double round 1
( Olympic Tennis center, Rio de Janeiro Tennis court 1)
16:00 (11:00) aM: men and women tennis single + double court 1 round 1
(Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio de Janeiro Tennis court 2)
16:00 (11:00) pM: men and women tennis single + double Court 2 round 1
(Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio de Janeiro Tennis courts 3-9)
16:00 (11:00) aM: men and women tennis Single + double round 1

Table Tennis
(Riocentro – Pavilion 3, Rio de Janeiro)
14:00 (09:00) PM: Single preliminary round (men and women Single Round 2)
18:30 (13:30) PM: Single preliminary round (men and women Single round 2 )
23:00 (18:00) pM: Single preliminary round (men and women single round 3)

Swimming
(Olympic water sports center, Rio de Janeiro)
18:00 (13:00) pm: Heats men and women
(Women 100m Backstroke, Men’s 200m Freestyle, Women 100m Breaststroke, Men 100m Backstroke, Women 400m Freestyle, Men’s 4x 100m freestyle relay)
03:00 (22:00) pM: semi finals and finals men and women
(Women 100m butterfly final, men’s 200m freestyle semi-finals, Women 100m breaststroke semifinals, men’s 100m breaststroke final, Women 400m freestyle final, men’s 100m backstroke semifinal, Women 100m Backstroke Semifinal Round, Men’s 4x 100m freestyle relay final)

Rowing
(Lagoa Stadium, Rio de Janeiro)
13:30 (08:30) pm: Heats and repechages men and women
(Men’s Double Sculls Repechage, Women’s Double Sculls Repechage, Men’s Double Sculls Repechage, Men Lightweight coxless four repechage, men lightweight -Doppelzweier forward, women double forward, double men forward, Men One repechage, Women One repechage)

Canoe + Kayak Slalom
(Olympic whitewater canoe slalom center, Rio de Janeiro)
17:30 (12:30) PM: Men Heats
(Canadian-One C1 Men Heat – 1 round, Kayak Single K1 Men Heat – 1 round, Canadier- One C1 Men Heat – 2 round, kayak Single K1 Men Heat – 2 round)
Equitation
(National riding Centre, Rio de Janeiro)
15:00 (10:00) pM: eventing team and individual day 2

Rugby
(Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro)
16:00 (11:00) PM: Women Preliminary Round
21:00 (16:00) PM: Women place play 9 to 12 and quarter-finals
Gymnastics
(HSBC Arena, Rio de Janeiro)
14 : 45 (9:45) pM: Women qualification 1
19:30 (14:30) pM: Women qualification 2
22:30 (17:30) pM: Women qualification 3
01:30 (20:30) pM: Women qualification 4

Monday, August 8, 2016

Handball
(Arena del Futuro, Rio de Janeiro)
14:30 (09:30) PM: Women Preliminary Round 4
19:40 (14:40) PM: Women Preliminary Round 5
12:50 (19:50) PM: Women Preliminary Round 6

Tennis
(Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio de Janeiro Central tennis court)
15:45 (10:45) AM: men and women tennis single + double round 2
23:45 (18:45) AM: men and women tennis single + double round 2
( Olympic Tennis center, Rio de Janeiro Tennis court 1)
16:00 (11:00) aM: men and women tennis single + double court 1 Heat 2
(Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio de Janeiro Tennis court 2)
16:00 (11:00) pM: men and women tennis single + double court 2 round 2
(Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio de Janeiro Tennis court 2)
16:00 (11:00) aM: men and women tennis single + double court 2 round 2
(Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio de Janeiro tennis courts 3-9)
16:00 (11:00) aM: men and women tennis Single + double round 2

Table Tennis
(Riocentro – Pavilion 3, Rio de Janeiro)
15:00 (10:00) PM: Single preliminary round (men and women single round 3)
21:00 (16:00) PM: Single preliminary round (men and women single round 4 )
01:30 (20:30) pM: Single preliminary round (men and women single round 4)

Swimming
(Olympic water sports center, Rio de Janeiro)
18:00 (13:00) AM: men and women
(Women 200m Freestyle, Men’s 200m Butterfly, Women 200m medley)
03:00 (22:00) AM: men and women semifinals + finals
(Women 200m freestyle semifinals, Men 200m freestyle final, Women 100m Backstroke final Men 100m Backstroke final, Women’s 100m breaststroke final, men’s 200m butterfly semi-finals, Women 200m medley semi-finals)

Rowing
(Lagoa Stadium, Rio de Janeiro)
13:30 (08:30) AM: men and women lead + repechage + semifinals
(men four: Repechage, Women Four Repechage, Women Lightweight Double Sculls repechage, Men Lightweight Double Sculls Repechage, Women double repechage, men double repechage, owner of eight forward, Men semifinals e / F, women of a semi-final e / F)

Canoe + Kayak Slalom
(Olympic whitewater canoe slalom center, Rio de Janeiro)
17:00 (12:30) AM: men and women lead
(canoe-twos C2 Men Heat – 1 round, kayak K1 Women Heat – 1 round, Canadier- two C2 Men Heat – 2 round, kayak K1 Women Heat – 2 round)
Equitation
(National riding Centre, Rio de Janeiro)
15:00 (10:00) pM: Eventing

Rugby
(Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro)
17:30 (12:30) PM: Women Third place match 5 to 12 and semi-finals
22:30 (17:30) PM: Women Third place match 5 to 8 and Final
Gymnastics
(HSBC Arena, Rio de Janeiro)
21:00 (16:00) aM: men’s team all-around team final

Tuesday, August 9 2016

Football
21:00 (16:00) PM: Women Preliminary Round 7, National Stadium (Mané Garrincha)
21:00 (16:00) PM: Women Preliminary Round 8, Fonte Nova Arena, Salvador, Brazil
23:00 (18:00) PM Women Preliminary Round 9, Arena Amazônia, Manaus
03:00 (22:00) pM: Women Preliminary Round 10, National Stadium (Mané Garrincha)

Handball
(Arena del Futuro, Rio de Janeiro)
14:30 (09:30) pm: Men’s Preliminary 4
19:40 (14:40) pm: Men’s Preliminary 5
12:50 (19:50) pm: Men’s Preliminary 6

Tennis
(Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio de Janeiro Central tennis court)
15:45 (10:45) AM: men and women tennis single + double
(single men + women Double Round 2 – Women’s Singles Round 3 – Men + Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals)
23: 45 (18:45) aM: men and women tennis single + double
(single men + women double round 2 – Women’s singles round 3 – Men + Women’s doubles quarterfinals)
(Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio de Janeiro Tennis court 1)
16:00 (11 : 00) pM: men and women tennis single + double court 1
(Men Single + Women’s doubles round 2 – Women’s singles round 3 – Men + Women’s doubles quarterfinals)
(Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio de Janeiro Tennis court 2)
16:00 (11: 00) aM: men and women tennis single + double Court 2
(Men’s singles Women’s doubles + round 2 – Women’s singles round 3 – Men + Women’s doubles quarterfinals)
(Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio de Janeiro Tennis courts 3-9)
16:00 (11 : 00) pM: men and women tennis single + double
(single men + women double round 2 – Women’s singles round 3 – Men + Women’s doubles quarterfinals)

Table Tennis
(Riocentro – Pavilion 3, Rio de Janeiro)
15:00 (10:00) PM: Women’s Singles Quarterfinals
21:00 (16:00) pm: Men’s singles quarter-finals
01:30 (20:30) pm: Men’s singles quarter-finals

Swimming
(Olympic water sports center, Rio de Janeiro)
18:00 (13:00) AM: men and women
(Men 200m Freestyle, Women 200m butterfly, men’s 200m breaststroke, men’s 4x 200m freestyle relay)
03:00 (22:00) PM : Men and Women semifinals + finals
(men’s 100m freestyle, women’s 200m butterfly, men’s 200m breaststroke, men’s 4x 200m freestyle relay)

Rowing
(Lagoa Stadium, Rio de Janeiro)
13:30 (08:30) AM: men and women Quarterfinals + semifinals
(Men Semifinals, Women’s Double Sculls Semifinals, Men’s Double Sculls Semifinals, Men Lightweight Four Semifinals, Women Lightweight Double Sculls Semifinal C / D, Men Lightweight double Sculls Semifinal C / D, Men One quarterfinals, Women One quarterfinals)

Canoe Slalom
(Olympic whitewater canoe slalom center, Rio de Janeiro)
18:30 (13:30) pm: Men’s Semifinals + Finals
(Canadian-One C1 men semifinals, Canadian-One C1 Men Final, Canadian-One C1 Men award ceremony)

Equitation
(National Riding Centre, Rio de Janeiro)
15:00 (10:00) PM: eventing team and individual finals

Rugby
(Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro)
16:00 (11:00) pm: Men’s Preliminary
21:00 (16:00) pm: Men’s Preliminary
Gymnastics
(HSBC Arena, Rio de Janeiro)
21:00 (16:00) pM: Women team Mehrkampf team finals

Wednesday, August 10, 2016

Football
18:00 (13:00) pm: Men’s Preliminary 9, Mineirao Stadium, Belo Horizonte
18:00 (13:00) pm: Men’s Preliminary 10, National Stadium (Mané Garrincha)
00:00 (19:00) PM: Men Preliminary 11 Arena Itaquera (Arena Corinthians), São Paulo
00:00 (19:00) pm: Men’s Preliminary 12, Fonte Nova Arena, Salvador

Handball
(Arena del Futuro, Rio de Janeiro)
14:30 (09:30) PM: Women Preliminary Round 7
19:40 (14:40) PM: Women Preliminary Round 8
12:50 (19:50) PM: Women Preliminary Round 9

Tennis
(Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio de Janeiro Central tennis court)
15:45 (10:45) AM: men and women tennis single + double
(Men’s Singles Round 3 – Women’s Singles + Double Quarter Finals – Men’s Doubles Semifinals)
23:45 (18: 45) aM: men and women tennis single + double + Mixed
(men single round 3 – Women’s singles + double quarter finals – Men’s doubles semifinals – Mixed double round 1
(Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio de Janeiro Tennis court 1)
16:00 (11:00 ) pM: men and women tennis single + double court 1
(Men’s singles round 3 – Men’s doubles Semifinal – Women Single + double quarterfinals)
(Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio de Janeiro Tennis court 2)
16:00 (11:00) aM: men and Women Tennis Single + double + Mixed Court 2
(Men’s singles round 3 – Women’s singles + double quarter finals – Men’s doubles semifinals – Mixed double round 1)
(Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio de Janeiro Tennis courts 3-9)
16:00 (11:00) pM: Men Tennis Single + Mixed double
(Men’s singles round 3 -Gemischt double round 1)

Table Tennis
(Riocentro – Pavilion 3, Rio de Janeiro)
15:00 (10:00) PM: Women’s Singles Semifinals
01:30 (20:30) PM: Women’s Singles Final
(Women’s Singles Bronze Medal Match Women + Single Gold Medal Match)

Swimming
(Olympic water sports center, Rio de Janeiro)
18:00 (13:00) AM: men and women
(Women 100m freestyle, men’s 200m backstroke, women’s 200m breaststroke, men’s 200m individual medley, women 4x 200m freestyle relay)
3:00 (22 : 00) pM: men and women Semifinal + final
(men’s 200m breaststroke final, Women 100m freestyle semifinals, men’s 200m backstroke semi-finals, men’s 200m breaststroke victory ceremony, Women 200m butterfly final, men’s 100m freestyle final, women’s 200m breaststroke semifinals, Men 200m medley Semifinal Round, Women’s 200m butterfly victory ceremony, women 4x 200 meter freestyle relay final)

Rowing
(Lagoa Stadium, Rio de Janeiro)
13:30 (08:30) AM: men and women Semifinal + Final
(Women’s Double Sculls Semifinals, Women Lightweight Double Sculls Semifinals, Men Lightweight Double Sculls Semifinals, Men four semifinals, women eight repechage, men Eights repechage, Men final four A, Men final four B, Women final four A, Men One Semifinal C / D, women One Semifinal C / D, Women Lightweight double Sculls final D, Men Lightweight double Sculls final D, Women lightweight double Sculls final C, Men Lightweight double Sculls final C, Women’s double Sculls final C)

Canoe + Kayak Slalom
(Olympic whitewater center canoe slalom, Rio de Janeiro)
18:30 (13:30) pm: Men’s Semifinals + Finals
(K1 kayak men semifinals, Kayak K1 Men Final)
Equitation
(National Riding Centre, Rio de Janeiro)
15 : 00 (10:00) pM: Dressage team Preliminary Round day 1

Rugby
(Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro)
16:00 (11:00) pm: Men’s Preliminary
21:00 (16:00) PM: Men place play 9 to 12 and quarter-finals
Gymnastics
(HSBC Arena, Rio de Janeiro)
21 : 00 (16:00) aM: men’s team all-around (individual All-Around) finale

Thursday, August 11, 2016

Handball
(Arena del Futuro, Rio de Janeiro)
14:30 (09:30) pm: Men’s Preliminary 7
19:40 (14:40) pm: Men’s Preliminary 8
12:50 (19:50) pm: Men’s Preliminary 9

Tennis
(Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio de Janeiro Central tennis court)
17:00 (12:00) AM: men and women tennis single + double + Mixed
(men singles quarter-finals – women single + double quarterfinals -Gemischt Double Quarterfinals)
(Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio de Janeiro Tennis court 1)
17:00 (12:00) aM: men and women tennis single + double + Mixed court 1
(Men Single + Mixed double quarterfinals – Women’s doubles semifinals)
(Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio de Janeiro Tennis court 2)
16: 00 (11:00) aM: men and women tennis single + double Court 2
(Women’s doubles semifinals – Mixed doubles quarterfinal)
table Tennis
(Riocentro – pavilion 3, Rio de Janeiro)
15:00 (10:00) pm: Men’s singles semifinals
01:30 (20:30) pm: Men’s singles final
(Women’s singles bronze medal Match Women + Single gold medal Match)

Swimming
(Olympic water sports center, Rio de Janeiro)
18:00 (13:00) AM: men and women
(Men 50m freestyle, women’s 800m freestyle, men’s 100m butterfly, women’s 200m backstroke)
03:00 (22:00) PM: Men and Women semifinals + finals
(Men’s 50m freestyle semifinals, Women’s 200m breaststroke final, men’s 200m backstroke final, women’s 200m backstroke semifinal, Men 200m medley final, Women 100m freestyle final, men’s 100m butterfly semi-final)

Rowing
(Lagoa Stadium, Rio de Janeiro)
13:30 (08:30) AM: men and women Semifinal + Final
(men two finals B, Women coxless pair final B, Men coxless pair final B, Men Lightweight Four without helmsman finale B, Men One Semifinal Round, Women One Semifinal Round, Men’s double Sculls final A, Women’s double Sculls final A)

Canoe + Kayak Slalom
(Olympic whitewater canoe slalom center, Rio de Janeiro)
17:30 (12:30) AM: men and women Semifinal + Final
(canoe-twos C2 men semifinal, K1 kayak women semifinal, canoe-twos C2 Men Final , kayak K1 Women final)
Equitation
(National riding Centre, Rio de Janeiro)
15:00 (10:00) pM: Dressage team Preliminary Round day 2

Rugby
(Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro)
17:30 (12:30) PM: Men place match 5 to 12 and semi-finals
22:30 (17:30) PM: Men place match 5 to 8 and Final
Gymnastics
(HSBC Arena, Rio de Janeiro)
21:00 (16:00) pM: Women team Mehrkampf (individual All-Around) finale

Friday, August 12 2016

Football
18:00 (13:00) PM: Women Quarterfinals 1, National Stadium (Mané Garrincha)
21:00 (16:00) PM: Women Quarterfinals 2, Fonte Nova Arena, Salvador
00:00 (19:00) PM: Women quarterfinals 3, Arena Itaquera (Arena Corinthians), São Paulo
03:00 (22:00) pM: Women quarterfinals 4, Mineirao Stadium, Belo Horizonte

Handball
(Arena del Futuro, Rio de Janeiro)
14:30 (09:30) PM: Women Preliminary Round 10
19:40 (14:40) PM: Women Preliminary Round 11
12:50 (19:50) PM: Women Preliminary Round 12

Athletics
(Olympic Stadium João Havelange, Rio de Janeiro)
14:30 (09:30) AM: both morning
(Men: Final 20km Walk
Women: 10,000m Final – Heptathlon Final 1)
01:20 (20:20) PM: women and men in the evening
(Women: Shot Put final – Heptathlon final 2)

Tennis
(Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio de Janeiro)
17:00 (12:00) pm: Men’s Tennis Single + double round
(Men’s Singles Semifinal – Men’s Doubles Final Gold Medal Match)
(Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio de Janeiro Tennis Court 1)
17:00 ( 12:00) pm: Men’s Tennis double + Mixed Court 1
(Men’s doubles bronze Medal Match – Mixed doubles semifinals)

Table Tennis
(Riocentro – Pavilion 3, Rio de Janeiro)
15:00 (10:00) PM: Women Team Round 120: 00 (15:00) PM Women Team Round 1
12:30 (19:30) pm: Men’s Team Round 1

Swimming
(Olympic water sports center, Rio de Janeiro)
18:00 (13:00) AM: men and women
(Women 50m Freestyle, Men’s 1500m Freestyle, Women 4x 100m Medley, Men’s 4x 100m Medley)
03:00 (22:00) PM : men and women finals
(women’s 200m backstroke final, men’s 100m butterfly final, Women 800m final, Men’s 50m final, Women 50m finals, Women 50m freestyle semifinals)

Rowing
(Lagoa Stadium, Rio de Janeiro)
13:30 (08:30) AM: men and women finals
(Men One Final F Women One final F, men a final E, Women One final E, Women Lightweight Double Sculls Final B Men Lightweight double Sculls B, Women two finals B, Men final four B, Women two finals A, Men final four A)

Equitation
(National Riding Centre, Rio de Janeiro)
15:00 (10:00) PM: Dressage Team Final
Saturday, August 13 2016

Football
18:00 (13:00) PM: Men Quarterfinals 1, National Stadium (Mané Garrincha)
21:00 (16:00) PM: Men Quarterfinals 2, Fonte Nova Arena, Salvador
00:00 (19:00) PM: Men quarterfinals 3, Mineirao Stadium, Belo Horizonte
03:00 (22:00) pM: Men quarterfinals 4, Arena Itaquera (Arena Corinthians), São Paulo

Handball
(Arena del Futuro, Rio de Janeiro)
14:30 (09:30) pm: Men’s Preliminary 10
19:40 (14:40) pm: Men’s Preliminary 11
12:50 (19:50) pm: Men’s Preliminary 12

Athletics
(Olympic Stadium João Havelange, Rio de Janeiro)
14:30 (09:30) AM: both morning
(Men: Final Discus
Women: Final Heptathlon 3)
15:00 (20:00) AM: men and women evening
( Men: 400m Semifinal – Semifinal 800m – final 10.000m – final Long jump
Women: 100m semifinals – finals 100m – Heptathlon final 4)

Tennis
(Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio de Janeiro)
17:00 (12:00) PM: Tennis men and women single + double finals
(Men’s Singles Bronze Medal Match – Women’s Doubles Final Gold Medal Match)
(Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio de Janeiro Tennis Court 1)
17 : 00 (12:00) pM: Women Tennis double + Mixed Court 1
(Women’s doubles bronze Medal Match – Mixed doubles bronze medal match)

Table Tennis
(Riocentro – Pavilion 3, Rio de Janeiro)
15:00 (10:00) PM: Women Team Quarterfinals
20:00 (15:00) pm: Men’s Team Round 1
12:30 (19:30) PM: Women Team quarterfinals

Swimming
(Olympic water sports center, Rio de Janeiro)
03:00 (22:00) AM: men and women Semifinal + Final
(Women 50m freestyle final, men’s 1500m freestyle final, women 4x 100m medley relay final, men’s 4x 100m medley final)

Rowing
(Lagoa Stadium, Rio de Janeiro)
13:50 (08:50) AM: men and women finals
(Men One Final D, Women One final F, Men One final C, Women One final C Men One Finale B, Women One finale B, Men One final A, Women One final A, Women roller final A, men Eights final A)

Sunday, August 14 2016

Handball
(Arena del Futuro, Rio de Janeiro)
14:30 (09:30) PM: Women Preliminary Round 13
19:40 (14:40) PM: Women Preliminary Round 14
12:50 (19:50) PM: Women Preliminary Round 15

Athletics
(Olympic Stadium João Havelange, Rio de Janeiro)
01:20 (20:20) AM: both evenings
(Men: 100m Semifinals – Finals 100m – 400m Final
Women: 400m Semifinal – Semifinal 1500m – Final triple jump)

Tennis
(Olympic Tennis Centre, Rio de Janeiro)
17:00 (12:00) AM: men and women tennis single + double + Mixed finals
(Men’s Singles Final Gold Medal Match – Women’s Doubles Final Round Gold Medal Match – Mixed Double Final Gold Medal Match)

Table Tennis
(Riocentro – Pavilion 3, Rio de Janeiro)
15:00 (10:00) pm: Men’s Team Quarterfinals
20:00 (15:00) pm: Men’s Team Quarterfinals
12:30 (19:30) PM: Women Team Semifinals

Equitation
(National Riding Centre, Rio de Janeiro)
15:00 (10:00) PM: Jumping Individual Qualification
Gymnastics
(HSBC Arena, Rio de Janeiro)
19:00 (14:00) PM: Men and Women Final 1
Monday, 15th August 2016

Handball
(Arena del Futuro, Rio de Janeiro)
14:30 (09:30) pm: Men’s Preliminary 13
19:40 (14:40) pm: Men’s Preliminary 14
12:50 (19:50) pm: Men’s Preliminary 15

Athletics
(Olympic Stadium João Havelange, Rio de Janeiro)
14:30 (09:30) AM: both morning
(Women: Final 3000m obstacle – Hammer Throw Final)
01:15 (20:15) AM: men and women evening
(men : final 800m – final pole vault
Women: final 400m)

Canoe + Kayak Race
(Lagoa Stadium, Rio de Janeiro)
14:00 (09:00) AM: men and women Heats + semifinals
(One kayak K1 Men 1000m heats and semifinals, double kayak K2 Women 500m Heats and Semifinals , One-kayak K1 women’s 200m heats and semi-finals, the one-canoe C1 Men 1000m heats and semi-finals)

Equitation
(National Riding Centre, Rio de Janeiro)
15:00 (10:00) PM: Dressage Individual
Gymnastics
(HSBC Arena, Rio de Janeiro)
19:00 (14:00) PM: Men and Women Final 2
Tuesday, August 16 2016

Football
18:00 (13:00) PM: Women Semifinal 1, Maracana, Rio de Janeiro
21:00 (16:00) PM Women Semifinal 2, Fonte Mineirao stadium in Belo Horizonte

Handball
(Arena del Futuro, Rio de Janeiro)
15:00 (10:00) PM: Women Quarterfinals 1
18:30 (13:30) PM: Women Quarterfinals 2
22:00 (17:00) PM: Women Quarter Finals 3
01 : 30 (20:30) pM: Women quarterfinals 4

Athletics
(Olympic Stadium João Havelange, Rio de Janeiro)
14:30 (09:30) AM: both morning
(Men: Final Triple Jump
Women: Finale Finale Discus)
01:15 (20:15) AM: men and women evening
( Men: 110m hurdles semi-finals – final 110m hurdles – Semifinal 400m hurdles – final high jump)
Women: 200m semifinals – finals 1500m – 400m hurdles semi-final)
table tennis
(Riocentro – pavilion 3, Rio de Janeiro)
16:00 (11:00) pM: Women team final (bronze medal Match)
20:00 (15:00) aM: men’s team semifinal
12:30 (19:30) aM: men’s team semifinal
12:30 (19:30) pM: Women team final (gold medal Match)

Canoe + Kayak Race
(Lagoa Stadium, Rio de Janeiro)
14:00 (09:00) PM: Men and Women Final
(One kayak K1 Men 1000m final, double kayak K2 500m women final, one kayak K1 women 200 meters final, one-canoe C1 Men 1000m final)

Equitation
(National Riding Centre, Rio de Janeiro)
15:00 (10:00) PM: Jumping team qualification
Gymnastics
(HSBC Arena, Rio de Janeiro)
19:00 (14:00) PM: Men and Women Final 3
Wednesday, 17th August 2016

Football
18:00 (13:00) pm: Men’s Semifinal 1, Maracana, Rio de Janeiro
21:00 (16:00) pm: Men’s Semifinal 2, Fonte Arena Itaquera (Arena Corinthians), São Paulo
Handball
(Arena del Futuro, Rio de Janeiro)
15:00 (10:00) pM: Men quarterfinals 1
18:30 (13:30) pM: Men quarterfinals 2
22:00 (17:00) pM: Men quarterfinals 3
1:30 (20 : 30) pM: Men quarterfinals 4

Athletics
(Olympic Stadium João Havelange, Rio de Janeiro)
14:30 (09:30) AM: both morning
(Men: Final 3000m steeplechase – Decathlon Final 1)
22:45 (17:45) AM: men and women evening
( Men: 200m semifinals – Decathlon final 2
Women: 200m final – Semifinal 100m hurdles – finals 100m hurdles – final Long jump)

Table Tennis
(Riocentro – Pavilion 3, Rio de Janeiro)
16:00 (11:00) pm: Men’s Team Final
(men’s team bronze medal match)
12:30 (19:30) pm: Men’s Team Final
(men’s team gold medal match)

Canoe + Kayak Race
(Lagoa Stadium, Rio de Janeiro)
14:00 (09:00) AM: men and women Heats + semifinals
(One kayak K1 Men 200m heats and semifinals, double kayak K2 Men 1000m heats and semifinals , One-kayak K1 Women 500m heats and semi-finals, one kayak K2 men’s 200m heats and semi-finals)

Equitation
(National Riding Centre, Rio de Janeiro)
15:00 (10:00) PM: Jumping Team Final

Taekwondo
(Arena Carioca 3, Rio de Janeiro)
Category: Flyweight
14:00 (09:00) PM: Men 58 kg + 49 kg Women Preliminary Round
20:00 (15:00) PM: Men 58 kg + 49 kg Women Quarterfinals and Semifinal
01:00 (20:00) pM: Men 58 kg + 49 kg Women repechage and final

Thursday, August 18 2016

Athletics
(Olympic Stadium João Havelange, Rio de Janeiro)
14:30 (09:30) AM: both morning
(Men: 400m hurdles final – Decathlon Finale 3)
23:35 (18:35) AM: men and women evening
( Men: final 200m – 1500m semifinals – final Shot Put – Decathlon final 4
Women: semifinals 800m – 400m hurdles finals – final javelin)

Handball
(Arena del Futuro, Rio de Janeiro)
20:00 (15:30) PM: Women Semifinal 1
01:30 (20:30) PM: Women Semifinal 2

Canoe + Kayak Race
(Lagoa Stadium, Rio de Janeiro)
14:00 (09:00) PM: Men and Women Final
(One kayak K1 Men 200m final, double kayak K2 Men 1000m final, one kayak K1 women 500 m final, one-kayak K2 men’s 200m finals)

Taekwondo
(Arena Carioca 3, Rio de Janeiro)
Category: Lightweight
14:00 (09:00) PM: Men 68 kg + 57 kg Women Preliminary Round
20:00 (15:00) PM: Men 68 kg + 57 kg Women Quarterfinals and Semifinal
01:00 (20:00) pM: Men 68 kg + 57 kg Women repechage and final
Friday, August 19, 2016
Football
18:00 (13:00) pM: Women final to bronze Arena Itaquera (Arena Corinthians) São Paulo
22:30 (17:30) pM: Women’s gold medal medal, Maracana, Rio de Janeiro

Handball
(Arena del Futuro, Rio de Janeiro)
20:00 (15:30) pm: Men’s Semifinal 1
01:30 (20:30) pm: Men’s Semifinal 2
Athletics
(Olympic Stadium João Havelange, Rio de Janeiro)
01:10 ( 20:10) aM: both evenings
(Men: final 4x100m – hammer throw final)
Women: final 5000m – final 4x100m – final pole vault)

Canoe + Kayak Race
(Lagoa Stadium, Rio de Janeiro)
14:00 (09:00) PM: Men and Women Final
(One kayak K1 Men 200m heats and semi-finals, Canoe Doubles Men C2 1000m Heats and finals quad kayak K4 Women 500m heats and semi-finals, four kayak K4 Men 1000m heats and semi-finals)

Equitation
(National Riding Centre, Rio de Janeiro)
15:00 (10:00) PM: Jumping Individual Finals

Taekwondo
(Arena Carioca 3, Rio de Janeiro)
Category: Middleweight
14:00 (09:00) PM: Men 80 kg + 67 kg Women Preliminary Round
20:00 (15:00) PM: Men 80 kg + 67 kg Women Quarterfinals and Semifinal
01:00 (20:00) pM: Men 80 kg + 67 kg Women repechage and finals
Saturday, August 20, 2016

Football
18:00 (13:00) PM: Men Final to bronze, Mineirao Stadium, Belo Horizonte
22:30 (17:30) pm: Men’s Gold Medal Medal, Maracana, Rio de Janeiro

Handball
(Arena del Futuro, Rio de Janeiro)
16:30 (11:30) PM: Women Final to bronze
20:30 (15:30) PM: Women’s Gold Medal Medal

Athletics
(Olympic Stadium João Havelange, Rio de Janeiro)
01:10 (20:10) AM: both evenings
(Men: Final 1500m – 5000m finals – Final 4x400m – Finale

Javelin
Women: Final 800m – Final 4x400m – Final High Jump)
Canoe Racing
(Lagoa Stadium, Rio de Janeiro)
14:00 (09:00) PM: Men and Women Final
(One kayak K1 Men 200m final, Canoe Doubles C2 men 1000 m final, quad kayak K4 Women 500m final, quad kayak K4 1000m Men final)

Taekwondo
(Arena Carioca 3, Rio de Janeiro)
Category: Heavyweight
14:00 (09:00) AM: men over 80 kg + women over 67 kg preliminaries
20:00 (15:00) AM: men over 80 kg + women 67 kg quarterfinal and semifinal
01:00 (20:00) aM: men over 80 kg + women over 67 kg repechage finals and
Sunday, August 21 2016
Handball
(Arena del Futuro, Rio de Janeiro)
15:30 (10:30 ) pM: Men finals bronze to
19:00 (14:00) pm: Men’s gold medal medal